Privacy Policy

Updated 12 June 2020

Funstra has a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. The following notice describes our privacy policy in compliance with Australian law, The Privacy Act 1988.

Funstra respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their information is used. Our customer’s privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it for the purposes for which you have entrusted it to us.

Funstra reviews its Privacy Policy from time to time and reserves the right, at it's discretion, to modify this policy at any time without notice.

What Information we Collect

The information that we collect about customers helps us to enhance and improve the shopping experience of customers at our web site. We receive and store information you have entered on our web site and by any other means. So that we can process and ship your order we require your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card details. We use this information to confirm your order and may contact you if we have a question about your order. We may also contact you to verify your credit card information for your protection.

We collect a range of information from our customers that is directly related to the products and services you select. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes, we will seek your agreement beforehand. The kind of personal information we collect can include: name, contact details, location, demographic information like gender, age, relationship status and so on, products you are interested in, what you purchase, who you shop for and where else you like to shop.

How We Collect Information

We collect information directly from our customers in the following ways:

  • provide us with personal information over the phone or through personal mobile computing devices, like smart phones and tablets;
  • submit your personal details through our website.

We also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Twitter, Google and others, who disclose to their users that the users’ personal information is provided to businesses like Funstra. We do this in the following ways:

  • the customer has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint

We usually only retain unsolicited information about our customers when dealing with a customer enquiry or complaint or where we conduct an investigation.

Using Personal Information

We use personal information to better understand our customers’ interests and needs, to complete purchase transactions and to offer an ever improving quality range of amazing products. We use personal information in the following ways:

  • Provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • Process payments and provide refunds and discounts;
  • Enable our third party service providers to provide us with IT products and services, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery and mailing services;
  • Provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research and data analysis, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
  • Personalising our customers shopping experience, including, where appropriate, identifying individuals;
  • Communicating with our customers, including product recalls and responding to queries and complaints;
  • Fraud prevention, including services regarding the protection of our customers’ information, eg. credit card information;
  • Maintaining and keeping our customers information current and as accurate as possible;

Disclosure

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we do not sell, distribute or share your information with unrelated third parties. As part of our business operations, we do use agents, other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages and providing customer service.

We never disclose personal information to unrelated third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Our related companies
  • Our service providers including IT service providers, major delivery companies, out-sourced call centres, mail houses and third party fulfillment contractors; and
  • Our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions; and
  • Government agencies.

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, predominantly to the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific Region, including where: we use service providers, cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas; we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or an international payment has been made.

Data Security

We realise the sensitivity of the information that you provide us with at Funstra and make every effort possible to secure and protect your personal and credit card information.

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access or use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

Where data is held by third parties, we require them to store such data in restricted access premises and provide appropriate protection against unauthorised disclosure. As a minimum security requirement, password authentication is required to access those databases in all cases. We also use fire walls, SSL technology and encryption for transmission of data where appropriate.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Online Store

Ordering products from our online store is designed to be as simple as possible, while still providing security and privacy for all your details. You can pay for goods using a credit card and your credit card data is transmitted directly to the bank in real time in encrypted form and complies to the highest security standards prescribed for data of this kind. We do not store any of the credit card details you submit at all, providing you with additional security over other online merchants.

Cookies

When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier that enables us to identify you when you visit our online store and to store the items you choose to purchase in your shopping cart.

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet and shopping service for our customers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Email and Newsletter

We currently have an email newsletter list which provides marketing offers to subscribers. If you elect to subscribe to our newsletter, these services will be provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. Our email subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our marketing communications to you.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please click here.

Links to Other Websites

The Services, our website, emails and social media profiles may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Sites to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

Children

Funstra is designed for purchases to be made by adults only and does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you may only use Funstra online store with the consent and assistance of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of eighteen (18) has provided Personal Data to us through our website, please contact us; and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our use of your personal information and the security of your data. We may also make changes as required to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments to the Law or other applicable legislation or regulatory requirements. Any amended version will be available on the website. We encourage you to visit regularly to keep informed and up to date with any changes of how we use your personal information.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Contact

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, or complaints relating to the Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general or to request access to or correction of personal information, please contact us:

Funstra
Att: Data Protection Officer
PO Box 164, Upper Coomera QLD 4209, Australia

  • Hey Duggee
  • Lego
  • Shaun the Sheep
  • Pusheen the Cat
  • Strawberry Shortcake
  • Chase and the PAW Patrol
  • D'lish Donut and the Shopkins
  • Hoot Hoot Go
  • Big Ted, Little Ted and Jemima from Play School on ABC Kids
  • Peter Rabbit
  • Barbie
  • Batman
  • Ben 10
  • Lightning McQueen from Disney Pixar Cars 3
  • Tinker Bell and the Disney Fairies
  • Cinderella and the Disney Princesses
  • Dora the Explorer
  • Elsa and Anna from Frozen
  • Jake and the Never Land Pirates
  • Disney's Mickey Mouse
  • Disney's Minnie Mouse
  • Draculaura and Monster High
  • Peppa Pig
  • Elmo from Sesame Street
  • Sofia the First
  • Spider-Man
  • Leonardo and the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
  • Thomas and Friends
  • Buzz Lightyear and Toy Story
  • Winnie the Pooh
  • Star Wars
  • Minions and Despicable Me
  • Igglepiggle and In the Night Garden
  • Bananas in Pyjamas
Copyright © 2020 Funstra, a division of Protec Services Pty. Ltd. All Rights Reserved | ABN 22 676 721 487
Visa Mastercard American Express PayPal